Privacy Statement

Donate - Prevent Breast Cancer

Prevent Breast Cancer regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information important to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves.

Prevent Breast Cancer treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end Prevent Breast Cancer fully endorses and adheres to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the personal information:

  • shall be processed fairly and lawfully
  • shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  • shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • shall not be kept longer than is necessary
  • shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act
  • shall be kept secure
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Prevent Breast Cancer will only contact you if you have given the charity permission to do so. We will never sell/ pass your details onto any third party for marketing purposes.

Your details will only be given to outside organisations who are contracted to carry out work on our behalf e.g. for processing a large mailing.

We will keep all our supporters up to date with information about our work, including campaigns, events and feedback on how your donations are supporting our research. However, if you would rather not receive such information, please email info@preventbreastcancer.org.uk or contact the Prevent Breast Cancer Team at:-

Prevent Breast Cancer
Prevent Breast Cancer Research Unit
The Nightingale Centre
Wythenshawe Hospital
Southmoor Road
Manchester
M23 9LT

Personal data is only collected through the Prevent Breast Cancer website for the purpose of taking donations and answering queries. The website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address (Internet Protocol: standard allowing data to be transmitted between two devices) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

The Prevent Breast Cancer website uses cookies for collecting user information from the site and does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.
Detailed information regarding the Data Protection Act can be found on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/ .

Cookie Policy

Harmless cookies that are designed to enhance your user experience of this website are stored on your device. These consist of small data files relating to you and this website.

Information stored in cookies created by Prevent Breast Cancer are not shared with any third party unless required to do so by law.

By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the storage of its first party cookies on your device.

Should you disagree to the storage of first party cookies from this website on your device please remove them and discontinue browsing this website. The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

  • __utma: Google Analytics cookie that refers to the number of times you have visited our website and the first and the last visit times.
  • __utmb and __utmc: Google Analytics cookies that contain timestamps of time you enter and leave our website.
  • __utmz: Google Analytics cookie that tracks which search engine you have used to come to this website, which keyword(s) you used to find the website, which link(s) you have clicked on within the website and where you were located when you clicked that link.
  • FIRSTINT, uid: This is a First Internet cookie that contains your session ID.
  • cookie_notice: First Internet cookie that remembers whether you have hidden the cookie policy dropdown menu or not.

The third party cookies that have been set as a result of browsing this website include (but may not be limited to):

  • BIGipServerjustgiving.com_pool: JustGiving cookie used for balancing load on JustGiving servers.
  • PREF: A Google/YouTube cookie that is used to protect you from malware and phishing attacks and maintain language preferences on Google websites.
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: YouTube cookie that contains unique ID associated with your preferences on YouTube.

Please note that third party cookies may not be controlled by us and are part of your agreement with the third party, e.g. if you are logged in to Facebook or Google. However, most Internet browsers give you the facility to delete cookies that you do not want stored on your device. You can usually visit your browser’s website for instructions on how to do this.